Steven Ball
Marie Craven
Solrun Hoaas
Daryl Dellora

Melbourne independent filmmakers

Leo Berkeley
Giorgio Mangiamele
Michael Buckley
Moira Joseph
 
     


Fiona Cochrane
b. Melbourne, Australia.

BIOGRAPHY:  Fiona Cochrane graduated from Monash medical school before following her passion - film.

She took courses and worked on film crews, learning her trade as continuity person, first assistant director and production manager before taking on roles as director and producer.

 

With a young child to look after she found it easier to work as a producer, and has produced low-budget independent Australian feature films such as Holidays on the River Yarra (1991) which was selected for the ‘Un Certain Regard’ Section of Cannes Film Festival, and Nirvana Street Murder (1990) as well as numerous documentaries and short films.

Her main interest has always been directing and more recently she has been trying to primarily direct (or direct and produce) both on dramas and on documentaries. In 2007 she made a feature-length intimate observational documentary called Rachel: A Perfect Life which premiered at the Sydney Film Festival, and in 2008 she completed an ultra low-budget feature film called Four of a Kind which premiered at the Montreal World Film Festival.  Her most recent film is the feature length music documentary Joe Camilleri: Australia’s Maltese Falcon. All of her films have screened internationally at numerous festivals and won an array of awards (listed later).



 
 
Tug of War

CRITICAL OVERVIEW:   I was drawn to film-making as a means of examining (and perhaps influencing) socio-political issues, and this is still one of my primary interests, particularly in terms of documentary subject matter. I have made films on subjects that include teenage single mothers, child sexual abuse, sexual assault and ‘women’s issues’, indigenous issues, and more recently I have researched a number of medically-based documentaries since I have training in the area. The first of these is the feature length documentary Rachel: A Perfect Life, which is about a young woman with epilepsy.

Coming from a musical background, my first directing work was on music clips and my first two short films were musically-based (I’m Thankful for What I’ve Got! and Coffee’s On).

I still retain a keen interest in musical topics (such as the cultural appropriation of music in Beating The Drum), as well as the educational documentary Music of the Brain and my most recent feature documentary about Australian musician Joe Camilleri (Joe Camilleri: Australia’s Maltese Falcon).

I have also made several programs focusing around sporting teams – a fictitious women’s basketball team (Gorilla Girls), the Australian Paralympic wheelchair basketball teams (Screamin’ Wheelies), and the Australian Women’s Tug of War team (Tug Of War) -  although each film has attempted to depict more than just the sport on screen.

In terms of dramatic content my taste is quite eclectic, but unlike many directors I am not a drama writer so am dependent on the work that writers bring to me, or on works that I read and option. I generally prefer fairly complex pieces, but am not averse to light, humorous pieces either if there are interesting characters involved. My latest low-budget feature is a series of dialogues between women, and is more of a performance piece than a visual work.

Fiona Cochrane, November 2012


FILMOGRAPHY:

 
 
Out of Bounds

Music clips for The Dynamic Hepnotics (1984 & 1985)

I'm Thankful for What I've Got! (1986, 17 mins, 16mm, musical short)
(Also Writer/Producer/Editor)

Coffee's On! (1987, 26 mins, 16mm, musical short)
(Also Writer/Producer/Editor)

So Young (1989, 50 mins, video, documentary)
(Also Writer)

The Dilemma (1991, 25 mins, shot 16mm/completed video, drama/special)

Youth Express (1992, television documentary series for SBS)
Director of two episodes:
Is Justice For All? (1992, 50 mins, video, documentary) (Also Writer)
Is Grass Greener? (1992, 30 mins, video, documentary) (Also Writer)
Also Co-ordinating Director of three other episodes in the series

Music segments for NOMAD (SBS Music program, 1993/4)

 
 
Gorilla Girls

Speaking Up (1994, 40 mins, video, documentary)
(Also Writer)

In the Family (1994, 50 mins, video, documentary)
(Also Writer/Producer)

Out of Bounds (1995, 20 mins, video, children's drama)
(Also Co-producer)

Plaything? (1995, 15 mins, video, educational)
(Also Co-writer/Co-producer)

pgr: the benefit of Public Education (1996/7, 50 mins, video, musical performance/documentary)
(Also Producer)

Gorilla Girls (1997, 30 mins, 16mm, drama/comedy)
(Also Co-producer)

Music Segments (1997/8, 13 x 5 minutes for SBS)

Beating the Drum (1998, 50 mins, video, documentary)
(Also Co-writer/Co-producer)

 
 
Beating the Drum

Screamin' Wheelies (1999/2000, 30 mins, video, documentary)
(Also Writer/Producer)

Stories and Songs of the People: They Came for Gathering (2000, 20 mins, video, musical performance/documentary)
(Also Producer)

Tug of War (2002, 30 mins, video, documentary)
(Also Producer)

Stories and Songs of the People: The Second Stage (2003, 50 mins, video, musical performance/documentary)
(Also Producer)

Seaman Dan & Friends: Welcome to the Torres Strait (2005, 26 mins, video, musical documentary
(Also Producer)

We The Jury (2006, 20 mins, educational video)

 
 
Rachel: A Perfect Life

Rachel: A Perfect Life (2007, 90 mins, video, feature documentary)
(Also Producer)

Four of a Kind (2008, 115 mins, feature film)
(Also Producer)

Music of the Brain (2009, 55 mins, documentary)
(Also Producer)

Joe Camilleri: Australia’s Maltese Falcon   (2011, 110 mins, documentary) 
(Also Producer)

 

Also PRODUCER of:

Passiona (1988, 30 mins, 16mm, drama, directed by Louise Hubbard)

Nirvana Street Murder (1990, feature, 16/35 mm, directed by Aleksi Vellis)

Holidays on the River Yarra (1991, feature, 16/35mm, directed by Leo Berkeley)

Rhino Christmas (1991, 30 mins, 16 mm, children's drama, directed by John Armstrong)

Ideological Landscapes (1998, 30 mins, video, experimental, directed by Fiona MacDonald)

Into the Dark (2001, 6 mins, 35 mm, animation, directed by Dennis Tupicoff)

Taringa 4068: Our Place and Time (2002, 26 mins, video, documentary, directed by Dennis Tupicoff)

Opera Therapy (2005, 52 mins, video, documentary)

Chainsaw (2007, 24 mins, animation)

Silly and Serious: The Self-portraits of William Robinson (2008, 26 mins, video, documentary)

The First Interview (2011, short documentary- 15 and 30 minute versions)

The Legend of the Flying Leathernecks (2012, 55 mins, video, documentary)

& numerous educational videos

LINE PRODUCER or CONSULTANT PRODUCER on numerous documentaries and dramas.


AWARDS:

 
 

I'm Thankful for What I've Got!
1987 GUO Awards Finalist
1988 ATOM Awards Finalist

So Young
1990 ATOM Award for Social Issues

The Dilemma
1990 Gold ACS (Vic) Award for Short Drama
1991 ATOM Award for Social Issues

Speaking Up
Bronze Medal at 1995 New York Festivals

In the Family
Honourable Mention at 1994 Chris Awards (USA)
Bronze Award at 1995 Worldfest - Charleston (USA)
Bronze Award at 1996 Worldfest - Houston (USA)
Honourable Mention at 1996 CINDY Awards (USA)

Out of Bounds
Bronze plaque at 1995 Chris Awards (USA)
Certificate of Merit at 1995 Chicago International Film Festival (USA)
Bronze Apple at 1995 National Educational Media Awards (USA)
Finalist at 1995 Worldfest - Charleston (USA)
Bronze CINDY Award 1996 (USA)
Finalist at 1996 ATOM Awards

Gorilla Girls
Highly Commended at 1997 Dendy Awards / Sydney Film Festival
Finalist at 1997 Exposure International Short Film Festival (Australia) in the categories of : Best Film; Directing; Scriptwriting; Editing; Acting-Female; Acting-Male.
Honourable Mention at 1997 Chris Awards (USA)
Silver Award in Short Narrative at 1997 Worldfest - Charleston (USA)
Best of Show in Short Film at 1998 CINDY Awards (USA)
Gold CINDY in Shorts at 1998 CINDY Awards (USA)
Special Commendation at 1998 Canadian International Film & Video Festival
Certificate of Merit at 1998 Mumbai International Film Festival (India)
Honourable Mention at 1998 Rochester International Film Festival (USA)

 
 
Beating the Drum

Beating the Drum
Bronze Plaque at 1998 Columbus International Film & Video Awards (USA)
Bronze Award at 1998 Worldfest - Flagstaff International Film Festival (USA)
Highly Commended at 1998 Bathurst Film Festival
Gold CINDY at the 1999 International CINDY competition (USA)
Gold Special Jury Award at 1999 Worldfest - Houston International Film Festival
Certificate of Creative Excellence at 1999 US International Film & Video Festival
Finalist at 1999 Golden Rose of Montreux competition (Switzerland)
Honourable Mention at 1999 Philafilm Int. Film Festival (USA)

Screamin' Wheelies
Best Independent Documentary at 2000 Canadian Int. Film & Video Festival
Best Independent Entry at 2000 Canadian Int. Film & Video Festival
Best Video Documentary at 2000 Empire State Film Festival (USA)
Best Documentary Short at 2000 Santa Clarita Film Festival (USA)
Best Documentary Short at 2000 ATOM Awards (Australia)
Gold Award in Sport at 2000 Worldfest - Houston (USA)
Silver CINDY Award at 2000 International CINDY Competition (USA)
Bronze Plaque at 2000 Columbus International Film & Video Awards (USA)
Finalist at 2000 Shanghai Television festival competition (China)
Finalist at 2000 New York Festivals Television competition (USA)
Mention of Honour at 2002 Sport Movies and TV (Italy)

Stories and Songs of the People: They Came for Gathering
Best Foreign Documentary at 2001 Santa Clarita International Film Festival (USA)
Silver CINDY at the 2001 International CINDY competition (USA)

Tug of War
Certificate of Merit at 2002 Intercom Film & Video Competition (USA)
Honourable Mention at 2002 Columbus Int. Film & Video Awards (USA)
Bronze Certificate of Merit at 2003 Prix Leonardo (Italy)
Gold Remi Award at 2003 Worldfest - Houston (USA)

Seaman Dan & friends: Welcome to the Torres Strait
Honourable Mention at 2006 Chris Awards (USA)

Rachel: A Perfect Life
Best Documentary at 2009 ILAE Centenary Awards of Film (UK)
Gold Plaque at 2008 Hugo Television Awards
Best Feature Documentary at 2008 POW Fest (USA)
2008 CINE Golden Eagle Award
Bronze Remi Award at 2008 Worldfest-Houston
Finalist at 2008  New York Festival Film & Video Awards
Finalist for Best Direction in a Documentary at 2008 AFI Awards
Finalist for Outstanding Film or Show Directed By a Woman at 2008 WIN Awards (USA)
Honourable Mention at 2007 Accolade Competition (USA)

Four of a Kind
Best Feature Film at 2009 ReelHeART Film Festival (Canada)
Best Feature Film at 2009 SkyFest Film & Script Festival (USA)
Silver Lei Award for Excellence in Filmmaking at 2010 Honolulu Int. Film Festival
Bronze Palm Award at 2010 Mexico International Film Festival
Runner Up for Audience Award Winner at 2009 Revolve Film Festival (USA)
Runner Up for Audience Favourite Feature at 2009 Riverside International Film Festival (USA)
Award of Merit for Leading Actor (Leverne McDonnell) at 2009 Indiefest (USA)
Finalist for GRASS Award at 2009 Australian Directors Guild Awards

Nominated for Best Feature Film at 2010 Heart of England Int. Film Festival

Music of the Brain
Best Short Documentary at 2009 SkyFest Film & Script Festival (USA)
Honourable Mention at 2009 CHRIS Awards (USA)
Award of Merit at 2009 Accolade Competition (USA)
Finalist at 2010 New York International TV & Film Awards
Gold Remi Award winner at 2010 Worldfest Houston Awards (USA)
Finalist at 2010 New York International TV & Film Awards Finalist for Best Documentary & Best Cinematography for a Documentary at 2010 World Music & Independent Film Festival (USA)
Winner of Dance & Music Related Film Competition at 2011 ReelHeART International Film Festival (USA)

Joe Camilleri: Australia’s Maltese Falcon

Finalist for Best Arts Documentary at 2011 ATOM Awards (Australia)

Best Feature Documentary at 2011 SkyFest Film & Script Festival (USA)

Gold Remi Winner at 2012 WorldFest Houston Awards (USA)

Bronze Palm Award at 2012 Mexico International Film Festival

Winner of Dance & Music Category at 2012 ReelHeART International Film Festival (Canada)

Best Music Doc of Foreign Origins at 2012 Bare Bones Music Festival (USA)

Finalist for Best Cinematography in a Feature Doc at 2012 World Music & Independent Film Festival (USA)

Award of Merit at 2011 Accolade Competition (USA)

Best Performance finalist at 2012 Movie Maverick Awards (USA)

Best Soundtrack finalist at 2012 Movie Maverick Awards (USA)

“The Precious” finalist at 2012 Movie Maverick Awards (USA)

Finalist at 2012 Blue Mountains Film Festival and Yowie Awards (Aus)

Also numerous awards for the films PRODUCED, such as

Nirvana Street Murder
New Australian Film Award at 1990 Frames Film Festival

Ideological Landscapes
Gold Award (Experimental section) at 1999 CINDY Awards (USA)
Honourable Mention at 1999 CHRIS Awards (USA)
Certificate of Merit at 1999 Festival of Nations Film Festival (Austria)

Into the Dark
Official Selection 2002 Annecy International Animation Festival
Silver Hugo at 2002 Chicago International Film Festival
Certificate of Merit, Animation Category at 2002 Golden Gate Awards
Finalist in 2002 Dendy Awards (Sydney Film Festival)
Finalist in Short Film at 2002 Australian Effects & Animation Awards
Finalist for Best Short Film at 2002 Australian Film Critics Awards
Finalist for Best Short Animation at 2002 AFI Awards

Taringa 4068: Our Place and Time
Silver Medal at 2004 New York Festivals Awards
Best Short Film at 2004 Ohio Independent Film Festival (USA)
Silver Remi Award at 2003 Worldfest Houston (USA)
Bronze Plaque at 2002 Chris Awards (USA)
2002 ACS (Qld) Cinematography Award for Documentary

Opera Therapy
Silver Hugo at 2006 Chicago International Film Festival
Best Documentary Feature at 2006 Independents' Film Festival (USA)
Winner of the Chris Statuette at 2006 Chris Awards (USA)

Chainsaw
Official Selection at 2008 Annecy International Animation Festival (France)
Grand Prize at 2008 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany)
Grand Prize at 2008 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain)
Grand Prize at 2008 I Castelli Animati Festival (Italy)
Grand Prize at 2008 Istanbul Animation Festival (Turkey)
Grand Prize at Ottowa International Animation Festival (Canada)
Critics Prize at 2008 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain)
Onda Curta Prize at 2008 Curtas Vilo do Condo Int. Short Film Festival (Portugal)
Best Independent Short Animation at 2008 Ottowa Int. Animation Festival (Canada)
Best Animation at 2008 New Orleans Film Festival (USA)
Best Short Animation at 2008 Austin Film Festival (USA)
Best Animated Short Film at 2009 Tabor Film Festival (Croatia)
Best International Short Film at 2009 Cortoons Animated Film Festival (Italy)
Best Short Film at 2009 Mecal International Short Film Festival (Spain)
Best Animation at 2009 Kansas City Filmmakers Jubilee (USA)
Best Animation (15-60 minutes) at 2009 Anifest, Czech Republic
Best Story at 2009 Fantoche International Animation Festival (Switzerland)
Silver Pegasus award at 2009 Animator Festival (Poland)
Best Director of an Animated Film at 2008 Australian Directors Guild (ADG) Awards
Certificate of Merit at 2008 HUGO Television Awards (USA)
Honourable Mention at 2008 CHRIS Awards (USA)
Jury’s Special Mention at Black Nights Film Festival (Estonia)
Jury’s Special Mention at 2010 International Short Animation Festival in Rouanne (France)
Finalist at 2008 Dendy Awards (Sydney Film Festival)
Finalist at 2008 ATOM Awards
Finalist for Best Short Animation at 2008 AFI Awards
Finalist for Best Short Screenplay at 2008 AFI Awards

Silly & Serious: William Robinson and Self portraits
Bronze Remi at 2009 Worldfest Houston (USA)
Special Jury Award at 2008 Sidewalk Moving Pictures Festival (USA)


FESTIVALS:
(in addition to those in which films received awards):

 
 
Gorilla Girls

I'm Thankful for What I've Got!
Locally
1987 Sydney Film Festival
1987 St Kilda Film Festival
1987 Spoleto Film Festival

In the Family
Internationally
1994 Encontros Internacionais Cinema Documental (Portugal)
1995 Ankara International Film Festival (Turkey)
in addition to competitions at which awards were won (above)

Locally
1995 St Kilda Film Festival

Out of Bounds
Internationally
1995 Atlantic Film Festival, Canada
1995 Cairo International Children's Film Festival
1995 Chicago International Film Festival (USA)
in addition to competitions at which awards were won (above)

Screened on ABC-television for International Children's Day in 1995

Gorilla Girls
Internationally
1997 Boston Film Festival (USA)
1997 Antalya Golden Orange International Short Film Festival (Turkey)
1997 Siena International Short Film Festival (Italy)
1998 Festival Internazionale Cinema Delle Donne (Italy)
1998 Women in the Director's Chair Film Festival, Chicago (USA)
1998 San Diego International Film Festival (USA)
1998 Minimalen Short Film Festival (Norway)
1998 Palm Beach International Film Festival (USA)
1998 Humboldt International Film Festival (USA)
The Reel Frontier - 1998 Arizona International Film Festival (USA)
1998 International Film Festival of Uruguay
1998 Corto Imola International Short Film Festival (Italy)
1998 Central Florida Film & Video Festival (USA)
1998 Femmedia Film & Video Festival (Sweden)
1998 Canadian International Film & Video Festival
1998 Mumbai International Film Festival (India)
1998 Rochester International Film Festival (USA)
1999 St John's International Women's Film & Video Festival (Canada)
Kinofilm '99, Manchester International Short Film Festival (UK)
in addition to competitions at which awards were won (above)

Locally
1997 Sydney Film Festival
1997 St Kilda Film Festival
1997 Exposure International Short Film Festival
1997 Bathurst Film Festival,
1997 Open City Film Festival
1997 WOW (Women On Women) Festival (touring)
The 1997 Women's Push (Bendigo Arts Festival)
The Showtime shorts selection at 1997 SPAA Conference
1998 WAVE Festival
Flickerfest '98
1998 Edge of the World Film Festival
1998 "Movies by Moonlight" Canberra Festival
1999 REVelation Independent Film Festival (touring)
& as part of touring AFI theatrical shorts program - "Kiss Kiss Boom Boom".

Beating the Drum
Internationally
1998 Encontros Internacionais Cinema Documental (Portugal)
1999 Mumbai International Film Festival (India)
1999 Dublin Film Festival (Ireland)
1999 International Independent.Film Festival of Brussels (Belgium)
1999 US International Film & Video Festival
1999 Philafilm Int. Film Festival (USA)
in addition to competitions at which awards were won (above)

Locally
1998 Bathurst Film Festival

Screamin' Wheelies
Internationally
2000 Canadian Int. Film & Video Festival
2000 Empire State Film Festival (USA)
2000 Santa Clarita Film Festival (USA)
2000 Shanghai Television festival (China)
2000 New York Festivals (USA)
2000 Festival of Nations (Austria)
2002 Sport Movies and TV (Italy)
in addition to competitions at which awards were won (above)

Locally
Eye Candy 2000
Screened on ABC TV for the opening of the 2000 Paralympic Games

Stories and Songs of the People: They Came for Gathering
Internationally
2001 Canadian International Annual Film & Video Festival
2001 Santa Clarita International Film Festival (USA)
in addition to competitions at which awards were won (above)

Locally
2001 St Kilda Film Festival
Eye Candy 2001
2001 Splendour in the Grass - On Screen Gallery

Tug of War
Internationally
2002 Naked Eye Documentary Festival (USA)
2002 Female Eye Film Festival (Canada)
2002 Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival (USA)
2002 Ohio Independent Film Festival (USA)
2002 Festival der Nationen (Austria)
Sport Movies & TV 2002 (Italy)
2003 New York screening by Ohio Independent Film Festival (USA)
2003 Palm Beach International Film Festival (USA)
2003 International Family Film Festival (USA)
2003 Myhelan Indie Film Festival (USA)
in addition to competitions at which awards were won (above)

Seaman Dan & friends: Welcome to the Torres Strait
Locally
2006 St Kilda Film Festival

Internationally
2006 Festival der Nationen (Austria)
2006 Independents' Film Festival (USA)
2006 Heart of Gold Festival
2007 International Festival of Films on Culture (India)

Rachel: A Perfect Life
Locally
2007 Sydney Film Festival

Internationally
2008 Mumbai International Film Festival
2008 Revolve Film Festival (USA)
2008 Independents’ Film Festival (USA)
2008 Lone Star International Film Festival (USA)
2008 Anchorage International Film Festival (USA)

2010 Heart of Gold International Film Festival (Aust)

Four of a Kind
2008 Montreal World Film Festival (Canada)
2009 Mill Valley Film Festival (USA)
2009 Through Women’s Eyes Film Festival (USA)
2009 Phoenix Film Festival (USA)
2009 Riverside International Film Festival (USA)
2009 M.A.L.I Women’s Film Festival (USA)
2009 Revolve Film & Music Festival (USA)
2009 Tupelo Film Festival (USA)
2009 Real to Reel International Film Festival (USA)
2009 ReelHeART International Film Festival (Canada)
2009 Lighthouse International Film Festival (USA)
2009 Ohio Independent Film Festival (USA)
2009 Port Townsend Film Festival (USA)
2009 Tacoma Film Festival (USA)
2009 Strasbourg International Film Festival (France)
2009 Louisville International Film Festival (USA)
2009 WOW Film Festival (Australia)
2010 California Independent Film Festival (USA)
2010 Buffalo-Niagara Film Festival (USA)
2010 Connecticut Film Festival (USA)
2010 Philadelphia Independent Film Festival (USA)
2010 Okanagan International Film Festival (Canada)
2010 International Film Festival of South Africa
2010 Heart of England International Film Festival (UK)
2010 Gothenburg Lady Bug Fest (Sweden)

Music of the Brain
2009 Temecula Valley International Film & Music Festival (USA)
2009 chashama film festival, New York
2009 Revolve Film & Music Festival (USA)
2009 Paso Digital Film Festival (USA)
2009 Music Council of Australia Conference
2010 Chicago International Movies & Music Festival (USA)
2010 Carolina Film & Video Festival (USA)
2010 Riverside International Film Festival (USA)
2010 Indie Spirit Film Festival (USA)
2010 White Sands International Film Festival (USA)
2010 Connecticut Film Festival (USA)
2010 Awareness Fest (USA)
2010 World Music & Independent Film Festival (USA)
2010 Utopia Film Festival (USA)
2010 DocMiami International Film Festival (USA),
2010 Docutah, Southern Utah International Film Festival (USA)
2010 Philadelphia Independent Film Festival (USA)
2010 Louisville’s International Festival of Films (USA)
2010 La Femme Film Festival (USA)
2010 Flickers: Rhode Island International Film Festival (USA)
2010 Annual International Arts & Health Conference (Australia)
2011 ReelHeART International Film Festival (Canada)


Also numerous festivals for the films PRODUCED, such as:

Holidays on the River Yarra
Official Selection "Un Certain Regard" at 1991 Cannes Film Festival
1991 Melbourne Film Festival
1991 Tokyo Film Festival
1991 Chicago Film Festival
1991 Edinburgh Film Festival
1991 Montreal Film Festival
1991 Vancouver Film Festival
1992 Sundance Film Festival
1992 Annonay Film Festival
1992 Valenciennes Film Festival
1992 Umea Film Festival
Film Victoria's URBAN EDGE festival in London & Washington (1994)
STRICTLY OZ: A History of Australian Film retrospective in New York (1995)

Into the Dark
2002 San Francisco International Film Festival
2002 Stuttgart International Animation Festival
2002 St Petersburg "Message to Man" International Film Festival (Russia)
2002 Dresden International Festival for Animation & Short Films (Germany)
2002 Anima Mundi (Brazil)
2002 Montecatini Terme International Short Film Festival (Italy)
2002 Brisbane International Film Festival (Australia)
2002 KROK Festival (Russia)
2002 Cork Film Festival (Ireland)
2002 Chicago International Film Festival (USA)
2002 Dokfestival Leipzig (Germany)
2002 Brisbane International Animation Festival (Australia)
2002 Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada)
2002 Black Nights Film Festival (Estonia)
2002 Holland Animation Film Festival
21st Century Oz: New Australian Film (Festival in Germany)
2003 Nashville Independent Film Festival (USA)

Taringa 4068: Our Place and Time

2002 Brisbane International Film Festival (Australia)
2003 International Festival of Film on Art (Canada)
2003 BEYOND MEDIA - International Festival of Architecture in Video (Italy)
2003 Ohio Independent Film Festival
2003 Festival Der Nationen (Austria)
2003 St Kilda Film Festival (Australia)
2004 International Family Film Festival (USA)
2004 Delta Film Festival (USA)

Silly & Serious:  William Robinson and Self portraits

2008 Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival (USA)
2008 Independents’ Film Festival (USA)
2009 Sebastopol Documentary Film Festival (USA)

Chainsaw

2008 Annecy International Animation Festival (Official Competition)
2008 Stuttgart International Animation Festival (Official Competition)
2008 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Official Competition)
2008 Melbourne International Film Festival (Official Competition),
2008 Sydney Film Festival / Dendy Awards
2008 Brisbane International Film Festival (Official Competition)
2008 Nashville Film Festival (Official Competition)
2008 Athens International Film Festival, Ohio (Official Competition)
2008 Worldwide Short Film Festival, Canada (Official Competition)
2008 Huesca International Film Festival (Official Competition)
2008 Curtas Vila do Conde, Portugal (International Competition)
2008 Seoul Animation Festival (Panorama Section)
2008 AICE Film Festival, Israel
2008 London Film Festival
2008 Ottawa International Animation Festival (Official Competition)
2008 DOK Leipzig Festival
2008 Animation Nation Festival, Singapore
2008 Columbus International Film & Video Festival
2008 Weisbaden Film Weekend, Germany
2008 New Orleans Film Festival (Official Competition)
2008 Best of Shorts Fest, France
2008 Animadrid (Official Competition), Spain
2008 Sarajevo Film Festival
2008 Sitges International Film Festival, Spain
2008 Torino Film Festival, Italy
2008 Atlantic Film Festival, Canada
2008 Mill Valley Film Festival, USA
2008 Kerry Film Festival, Ireland
2008 Festival de Astorga, Spain
2008 Off-Courts International Short Film Festival, France
2008 San Francisco International Animation Festival, USA
l’Alternativa 2008 – Barcelona Independent Film Festival
2008 International Film Festival “Tomorrow”, Moscow
2008 Holland Animation Film Festival
2008 Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden
2008 Curtocircuito International Short Film Festival, Spain
2008 Short Film Festival Winterthur, Switzerland
2008 Brisbane International Animation Festival, Australia
2008 Cork Film Festival, Ireland
2008 Austin Film Festival, USA
2008 St Louis International Film Festival, USA
2008 Istanbul International Animation Festival, Turkey
2008 BeFilm The Underground festival, New York
2008 Black Nights Film Festival, Estonia
2008 Best of the World Animateka, Slovenia
2008 Best of Animation Program, Dresden
2008 Film Columbia, New York
2008 Vines Short Fest, USA
2008 Animpact Animation Festival, Korea
2008 Etiuda & Anima International Film Festival, Krakow
2008 I Castelli Animati, Italy
FeSanCor 2008, Chile
2009 Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, France
2009 Flickerfest International Short Film Festival, Australia
2009 Animated Exeter, UK
2009 Festival d’un Jour, Valence (France)
2009 Cortoons Animated Film Festival, Italy
2009 Cinequest Film Festival, USA
2009 Portland International Film Festival, USA
2009 Oz-Flix Australian Film Weekend, Canada
2009 Mecal International Short Film Festival, Spain
2009 Florida Film Festival, USA
2009 DC Independent film Festival, USA
2009 Festival Regard sur le court metrage au Saguenay, Quebec
2009 Filmfest Augenweide, Germany
2009 Centre Images, France
Anima 2009, Belgium
2009 Animabasauris, Spain
2009 Hors Pistes festival, Paris
2009 Anifest, Czech Republic
Lucca Animation 2009
2009 Hong Kong International Film Festival
2009 Ann Arbor Film Festival
2009 Kansas City FilmFest
2009 Cinema Jove International Filmfest, Spain
Animator 2009, Poland
2009 Image Forum, Japan
2009 St Kilda Film Festival, Australia
2009 Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australia
2009 Sydney International Animation Festival, Australia
2009 Chungmuro International Film Festival, Seoul
2009 Memphis International Film Festival, USA
2009 Big Sur International Short Screening Series, USA
2009 London International Animation Festival, UK
2009 Fantoche Animated Film Festival, Switzerland
2009 Big Cartoon Festival, Russia
2009 Euganea Film Festival, Italy
2009 KROK Film Festival
2009 Kecskemet International Animation Festival, Hungary
2009 St Tropez Antipodes Film Festival
2009 International Short Film Festival Leuven, Belgium

The First Interview
2011 Melbourne International Film Festival
2011 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain)
2011 Curtas Vila do Condo International Film Festival (Portugal)
2011 Telluride Film Festival in “Filmmakers of Tomorrow” (USA)
2011 New Orleans Film Festival (USA)
2011 Sedicicorto International Film Festival (Italy)
2011 Brisbane Film Festival (Australia)
2011 Antenna Documentary Film Festival (Australia)
2011 Festival du Nouveau Cinema (Canada)
2011 Etudia & Anima International Film Festival (Poland)
2011 shnit International Shortfilmfestival (Switzerland)
2011 St Louis International Film Festival (USA)
2011 FIKE 2011 (Portugal)
2011 International Festival of Documentary and Short Films of Bilbao (Spain)
2012 EPOS - The International Art Film Festival (Israel)
2012 Flickerfest (Australia)
2012 International Rotterdam Film Festival (Holland)
2012 St Kilda Film Festival (Aus)



SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY:

Reviews of all films are available from Fiona Cochrane.

http://www.moviecritic.com.au/four-of-a-kind-film-movie-review/

http://www.urbancinefile.com.au/home/view.asp?a=15831&s=Reviews

http://www.theage.com.au/news/entertainment/film/four-means-of-subterfuge/2009/06/10/1244313184462.html

http://www.sbs.com.au/films/article/single/5556/Playing-the-hand-they're-dealt


Fiona Cochrane, November 2012

Fiona Cochrane's website

Contact Fiona Cochrane

Back to Melbourne independent filmmakers index page


   

 

Melbourne independent filmmakers is compiled by Bill Mousoulis